SSB Constable Recruitment 2020: Apply Online for 1522 Vacancies, Check Eligibility, Salary Here

SSB Constable RecruItment 2020: Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Ministry of Home Affairs has invited online applications for recruiment to the post of Constable. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for SSC Constable Jobs on official website of SSB – ssbrectt.gov.in on or before 27 September 2020 or directly through the link below.

 A total of 1541 vacancies under various trades (Driver (Male Only), Laboratory Assistant, Veterinary, Ayah (Female Only), Carpenter, Plumber, Painter, Tailor, Cobbler, Gardner, Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier (Male & Female) And Waiter (Male)) in Group-‘C’ Non-Gazetted on temporary basis but likely to be continued

SSB has published the recruitment notification for the post of Constable in the employment newspaper dated 29 August 2020 to 04 September and on its official website. SSC Constable Online Application has been started from 29 August 2020. 

Advertisement

Selected candidates shall serve anywhere in India or outside the territory of India. More details on SSB Constable Recruitment such as educational qualification, age limit, salary and other details below:

SSB Constable Notification Download

SSB Constable Online Application Link

Advertisement

Important Date

  • Starting Date of  SSB Constable Application – 29 August 2020
  • Last Date of SSB Constable Application – 27 September 2020

SSB Vacancy Details

Constable – 1522 Posts

Advertisement
Post NameCategory-wise Vacancies
UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Constable (Driver) for male Only1483611424531574
Constable (Laboratory Assistant)0501105021
Constable (Veterinary)6715421918161
Constable (Ayah) Female Only0200201005
Constable (Carpenter)010000203
Constable (Plumber)00010001
Constable (Painter)050102020212
Constable (Tailor)11020020520
Constable (Cobbler)1602020020
Constable (Gardener)080010009
Constable (Cook) Male12323402521232
Constable (Cook) Female12264226
Constable (Washerman) Male2772482692
Constable (Washerman) Female14173328
Constable (Barber) Male285882675
Constable (Barber) Female3054012
Constable (Safaiwala) Male358319689
Constable (Safaiwala) Female121104128
Constable (Water Carrier) Male441027146101
Constable (Water Carrier) Female5132112
Constable (Waiter) Male000011
Total5661143363351511522

SSB Constable Salary:

Level 3 – Rs. 21700-69100

Eligibility Criteria for SSB Constable Posts

Advertisement

Educational Qualification and Experience:

  • Constable (Driver) – 10th passed or equivalent from a recognized board and possess valid Heavy Vehicle Driving License
  • Constable (Lab Assistant) – 10th passed with Science. Should have certificate in Lab Assistant Course
  • Constable (Veterinary) – 10th or Matriculation Exam pass with Science as main subject from a recognized board or university
  • Constable (Aya) – 10th with Science and possessing the first aid exam pass certificate from red cross society or should be trained Dai and 1 year experience in relevant field
  • Constable (Carpenter, Plumber, Painter and Other) – Matriculation or equivalent and two years work experience in respective trade or one year certificate course or two year diploma in ITI and must qualify trade test

SSB Constable Age Limit:

  • Constable (Driver) – 21 to 27 Years
  • Constable (Lab Assistant) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Veterinary) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Aya) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Carpenter, Plumber, Painter) – 18 to 25 Years
  • Constable (Others) – 18 to 23 Years

SSB Constable Selection Process

Advertisement

The candidates will be selected on Physical Standard Test (PST) &Physical Efficiency test, written test, Documentation and Skill Test, Detailed Medical Test, Review Medical Exam and Final Selection

How to Apply for SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 ?

The Eligible candidates can apply through online mode only on SSB official website http://www.ssbrectt.gov.in/

Advertisement

Application Fee:

  • General, EWS, OBC – Rs. 100/-
  • SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen and Female Candidate – No Fee

SSB Constable Recruitment Notification PDF

Advertisement