SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 Eligibility Criteria: 10th pass can apply to Check Age Limit & Educational Qualification for 1522 Vacancies

SSB Constable Recruitment 2020 Eligibility Criteria: SSB has invited online application from citizens of India, Nepal or Bhutan for filling up 1522 Constable Vacancies in Sahastra Seema Bal, Govt. of India, Ministry of Home Affairs in the Level-3 (Pay Matrix Rs. 21700-69100) as per 7th Pay commission and other allowances as admissible in the Force. The posts are temporary but likely to be continued. Selected candidates will be liable to serve anywhere in India or outside the territory of India and will be governed under SSB Act & Rules and other Rules as applicable. Below are the important dates for SSB Constable 2020 Recruitment Process:

SSB Constable 2020 RecruitmentImportant Dates
Notification Release Date29th August 2020
Application Online Opening & Closing Date29th August to 27th September 2020 Direct Link to Apply Online
Last Date to Apply Online for Remote Areas i.e., Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, Lahaul Spiti District and Pangi Sub-Division of Chamba District of Himachal Pradesh, Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Union Territory of Lakshwadeep37 Days from the date of Notification Release Date

SSB Constable 2020 Vacancies

The post of SSB Constable comes under the Pay Level-3 (Pay Matrix Rs 21700- 69100) as per the 7th pay Commission. Here are the details of 1522 SSB Constable Vacancies:

Advertisement
SSB Constable 2020 Vacancies
S. NoPost NameCategory-wise Vacancies
UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
1Constable (Driver) for male Only1483611424531574
2Constable (Laboratory Assistant)0501105021
3Constable (Veterinary)6715421918161
4Constable (Ayah) Female Only0200201005
5Constable (Carpenter)010000203
6Constable (Plumber)00010001
7Constable (Painter)050102020212
8Constable (Tailor)11020020520
9Constable (Cobbler)1602020020
10Constable (Gardener)080010009
11Constable (Cook) Male12323402521232
Constable (Cook) Female12264226
12Constable (Washerman) Male2772482692
Constable (Washerman) Female14173328
13Constable (Barber) Male285882675
Constable (Barber) Female3054012
14Constable (Safaiwala) Male358319689
Constable (Safaiwala) Female121104128
15Constable (Water Carrier) Male441027146101
Constable (Water Carrier) Female5132112
16Constable (Waiter) Male000011
Total5661143363351511522

Note:

– 10% Vacancies are reserved for Ex-Servicemen in all ranks.

– A candidate can apply only for one post from amongst the posts as mentioned above.

Advertisement

Eligible candidates need to apply online at the SSB recruitment website – www.ssbrectt.gov.in after going through all provisions. Before applying for the different SSB Constable Posts, candidates should satisfy themselves that they fulfill all the eligibility norms including age, upper age limit and educational qualification(s). So, let’s look at the Eligibility Criteria for the various posts under the SSB Constable 2020 Recruitment Process:

AGE LIMIT for SSB Constable 2020 Recruitment

The Age Limit for SSB Constable 2020 Recruitment is given below:

SSB Constable 2020 Age Limit
S. NoPost NameAge Limit
1Constable (Driver) for male Only21-27 Years
2Constable (Laboratory Assistant)18-25 Years
3Constable (Veterinary)
4Constable (Ayah) Female Only
5Constable (Carpenter)
6Constable (Plumber)
7Constable (Painter)18-23 Years
8Constable (Tailor)
9Constable (Cobbler)
10Constable (Gardener)
11Constable (Cook) Male
Constable (Cook) Female
12Constable (Washerman) Male
Constable (Washerman) Female
13Constable (Barber) Male
Constable (Barber) Female
14Constable (Safaiwala) Male
Constable (Safaiwala) Female
15Constable (Water Carrier) Male
Constable (Water Carrier) Female
16Constable (Waiter) Male

Check SSB CPO 2020 Sub-Inspector 2020 Recruitment Updates

Advertisement

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION for SSB Constable 2020 Recruitment

Educational Qualification for SSB Constable 2020 Posts are given below:

SSB Constable 2020 Educational Qualification
S. NoPost NameEducational Qualification
1Constable (Driver) for male Only1. Matriculation (10th) or equivalent from a Recognized Board 2. Must possess a valid Heavy Vehicle Driving Licence.
2Constable (Laboratory Assistant)1. Matriculation (10th) with Science from a Recognized Board or Institution 2. Should have a certificate in Lab Assistant Course from an Institution recognized by Central Government or State Government.
3Constable (Veterinary)Essential Educational Qualification: 10th or Matriculation Exam pass with Science as the main subject from a Recognized Board or University Desirable: One year experience in the treatment of different species of animals, in a recognized Veterinary Hospital.
4Constable (Ayah) Female Only1. Matriculation (10th) with Science from a Recognized Board or Institution 2. Possessing the First Aid Examination Pass Certificate from Red Cross Society or should be trained Dai 3. One year of experience in relevant field.
5Constable (Carpenter, Plumber and Painter)1. Matriculation (10th) or equivalent from a Recognized Board 2.Two years of work experience in respective trade; or 3. One year certificate course from a recognized Industrial Training Institute (ITI) or Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the respective trade; or 4. Two years Diploma from recognized Industrial Training Institute (ITI) in the respective trade or similar trade; and 5. Must qualify trade test
6Constable (Tailor, Cobbler, Gardener, Cook,  Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier, Waiter)1. Matriculation (10th) or equivalent from a Recognized Board with ·         Two years of work experience in respective trade; or ·         One year certificate course from a recognized Industrial Training Institute (ITI) or Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the respective trade; or ·         Two years Diploma from recognized Industrial Training Institute (ITI) in the respective trade or similar trade 2. Must qualify trade test Note: Multi-Skilled candidates will be given preferences

Nationality/ Citizenship:

I) For the post of Constables (Laboratory Assistant, Ayah, Cook, Washerman, Barber, Safaiwala, Water Carrier, Waiter, Tailor, Gardener and Cobbler).
(a) A citizen of India only.
II) For the posts of Constables (Driver, Veterinary, Carpenter, Plumber and Painter): 
(a) A citizen of India, or
(b) A citizen of Nepal, or
(c) A citizen of Bhutan.
So, the candidates are advised to look thoroughly at the above-mentioned eligibility criteria, before applying for SSB Constable 2020 Posts.

Advertisement