DSE Assam Recruitment 2020: 5746 Vacancies for Graduate Teacher Posts

DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2020: Directorate of Secondary Education Assam, (DSE Assam) has invited applications for the recruitment to the post of Graduate Teacher (Science) and Graduate Teacher (Arts). Eligible candidates can apply for DSE Assam TGT Recruitment 2020 through official website from 15 September to 30 September 2020.

A total of 5746 vacancies are available out of which 1843 are for Graduate Teacher (Science) and 3903 for Graduate Teacher (Arts). More details on DSE Assam Recruitment 2020 such as eligibility, selection process, application procedure below:

Important Dates

Advertisement
  • Starting Date of Application – 15 September 2020
  • Last Date of Application – 30 September 2020

DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Vacancy Details

Total Posts – 5746

  • Graduate Teacher (Science) – 1843
  • Graduate Teacher (Arts) – 3903

District wise Break-up

Advertisement
DistrictGraduate Teacher (Science)Graduate Teacher (Arts)Total Vacancy
Barpeta165292457
Bongaigaon54122176
Cachar97280377
Darrang3091121
Dhemaji40150190
Dhubri91207298
Dibrugarh109265374
Goalpara4177118
Golaghat127251378
Hailakandi80109189
Jorhat98224322
Kamrup (Metro)3378111
Kamrup (Rural)159356515
Karimganj109203312
Lakhimpur85184269
Morigaon50125175
Nagaon74185259
Nalbari111164275
Sivasagar69186255
Sonitpur125192317
Tinsukia96162258
Total184339035746

DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Salary:

Rs. 14,500-60,500 + GP 8700/-

Eligibility Criteria for DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Posts

Advertisement

Educational Qualification:

  • For the Graduate Teacher (Arts) – Graduate or Post Graduate from a recognized University in Arts subject with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off-campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid.
  • For the post of Graduate Teacher (Science) – Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation of Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education Recognized Institution, but degree obtained from off-campus and distance education institution shall not be considered as valid

Age Limit:

18 to 40 Years

Advertisement

Selection Process for DSE Assam Graduate Teacher Posts

The selection of the candidates will be done merit list

How to Apply for Directorate of School Education (DSE) Assam Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2020 ?

Advertisement

The Eligible candidates can apply for the posts on official website from 15 September to 30 September 2020.

Corrigendum

EWS memorendum

Advertisement

Graduate Teacher (Arts) District Wise/ Category Wise/Medium Wise Vacancy

Graduate Teacher (Science) District Wise/ Category Wise/Medium Wise Vacancy

Common Instructions

Advertisement

Online Application Link